931IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Auction: 97-III

Russland, 19. Jh.
IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT
Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
35,6 x 31 cm

600,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The Father and Son holding the cross between them with the Holy Spirit above. The glory flanked by the Mother of God, St. John the Baptist and angels. Four selected saints on the borders, including Sts. Natalia, Daria and Feodor. Losses, minimally restored. 35.6 x 31 cm.