947GROSSE IKONE MIT SOPHIA, DER GÖTTLICHEN WEISHEIT Auction: 97-III

Russland, 19. Jh.
GROSSE IKONE MIT SOPHIA, DER GÖTTLICHEN WEISHEIT
Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
43,5 x 35,8 cm

3.900,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Four selected saints on the borders including Sts. Yulitta and Kirik. Areas of restoration. 43.5 x 35.8 cm.