965IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER MIT OK Auction: 97-III

Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad)
IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER MIT OK
Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, getriebenes Messingoklad
31,3 x 26,2 cm

120,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a brass oklad. The icon overpainted. The edges of the oklad minimally damaged. 31.3 x 26.2 cm.