970GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALY Auction: 97-III

Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALY
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ornamental punzierter Goldgrund
44,4 x 37,5 cm

5.000,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The golden background ornately punched. Four selected saints on the borders including St. Alexander. Minimally worn. 44.4 x 37.5 cm.