974DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Auction: 97-III

Russland, datiert 1897
DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL
Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand
31,3 x 26 cm

750,00 EUR

A DATED ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, dated 1897 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The Archangel Michael standing frontally in full-length holding a sword in his right hand and a scabbard in his other hand. The Mandylion appearing on the upper border. Cyrillic inscription on the lower border, dated '1897'. The background minimally restored. 31.3 x 26 cm.