977IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Auction: 97-III

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ornamental punzierter Goldgrund
31 x 26,8 cm

250,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The golden background ornately punched, the border emulating contemporary enamel work. Gilding minimally worn. 31 x 26.8 cm.