984GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL Auction: 97-III

Balkan, 17. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental punziert
65,7 x 45,3 cm

5.000,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Balkan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. Minimally restored. 65.7 x 45.3 cm.