1001IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SILBER-OKLAD Auction: 97-III

Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Nigni-Nowgorod, 1880 (Oklad)
IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SILBER-OKLAD
Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet
31,4 x 26,4 cm

2.000,00 EUR

A FINE ICON OF PROPHET ELIJAH WITH A SILVER OKLAD SILBER-OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Nigni-Novgorod, 1880 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The image in the centre of the panel showing the Prophet in the desert sitting in his cave. To the left his vision of the angel, to the right the preparing to cross the river Jordan. Above the Prophet depicted on a chariot drawn by four winged horses against a fiery red glory. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Andrew in monkish attire. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'FK' in Cyrillic. 31.4 x 26.4 cm.