1011GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM VORVATER NOAH AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKO Auction: 97-III

Russland, 17. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM VORVATER NOAH AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKO
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet
82,6 x 50,8 cm

2.500,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PATRIARCH NOAH FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo gilded. The upper and lower border added, modern overpaintings, restored. 82.6 x 50.8 cm.