1016MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEN APOSTEL PAULUS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONO Auction: 97-III

Russland, 18. Jh.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEN APOSTEL PAULUS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONO
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet
88 x 45,4 cm

1.000,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE PAUL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo gilded. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 88 x 45.4 cm.