1022IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT SZENEN SEINER VITA MIT BASM Auction: 97-III

Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.
IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT SZENEN SEINER VITA MIT BASM
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Metallbasma
31,4 x 27,3 cm

300,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE WITH BASMA Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. The border overlaid with an engraved metal basma. Six selected saints on the borders. Basma minimally damaged, minor losses, minimally restored. 31.4 x 27.3 cm.