1026IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS Auction: 97-III

Russland, 19. Jh.
IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
35,8 x 30,5 cm

300,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Basil the Great and Haralambos. Losses, minimally restored. 35.8 x 30.5 cm.