1033KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT SZENEN Auction: 97-III

Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT SZENEN
Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
22,5 x 18,2 cm

1.200,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and background gilded. Minimally restored. 22.5 x 18.2 cm.