1038GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM APOSTEL ANDREAS Auction: 97-III

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM APOSTEL ANDREAS
Verbund dreier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand vergoldet, ornamentale Pun
D. 37 cm

1.200,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ANDREW THE APOSTLE Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background with etched tracery design. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Vertical crack restored. Diam. 37 cm.