1045IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES UND SEINEM SCHÜLER PROCHORUS Auction: 97-III

Russland, 17. Jh.
IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES UND SEINEM SCHÜLER PROCHORUS
Einzeltafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet
34,8 x 28,9 cm

1.500,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST AND ST. PROCHORUS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Sts. John the Evangelist and Prochorus are depicted sitting against the background of the landscape of Patmos island. A saint appearing on the left border. Areas of restoration. 34.8 x 28.9 cm.