1054GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES Auction: 97-III

Karpaten-Region, 18. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES
Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, vegetabile Gravuren
71,5 x 33,7 cm

450,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST JOHN Carpathian Mountains, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The golden background engraved with foliage. Areas of restoration. 71.5 x 33.7 cm.