1056DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN Auction: 97-III

Russland, datiert 1890
DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN
Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental punziert
36 x 31,2 cm

280,00 EUR

A DATED ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN, THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE Russian, dated 1890 Oil on wood panel. The golden background and border ornately incised. Minor losses. On the reverse Cyrillic inscribed and dated 'I. Peterson 90 18 Sept'. 36 x 31.2 cm.