1072KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Auction: 97-III

Russland, Ende 18. Jh.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
18 x 15 cm

350,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 18 x 15 cm.