1099MONUMENTALE IKONOSTASEN-IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN FLORUS UND LAURUS Auction: 97-III

Russland, 18. Jh.
MONUMENTALE IKONOSTASEN-IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN FLORUS UND LAURUS
Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewand
134,5 x 65,6 cm

4.900,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING STS. FLORUS AND LAURUS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russian, 18th century Russland, 18. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Finely painted, the faces in soft, beige tones, the garments' folds highlighted in gold. The highly decorative image rendered in detail, predominantly with red, complimented by green and ochre. Wearings, losses, paint blisterings. 134.5 x 65.6 cm.