1102GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM SIEBEN SCHLÄFERN VON EPHESOS Auction: 97-III

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM SIEBEN SCHLÄFERN VON EPHESOS
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand orname
44 x 37,5 cm

1.200,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SEVEN SLEEPERS OF EPHESOS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Against a golden background with etched tracery design. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Four selected saints on the borders. Minimally restored. 44 x 37.5 cm.