1142IKONE MIT DEN DREI ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENVÄTERN Auction: 97-III

Russland, 17. Jh.
IKONE MIT DEN DREI ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENVÄTERN
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
31 x 26,3 cm

1.200,00 EUR

A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE THREE HIERARCHS OF ORTHODOXY Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. The Three Church Fathers, Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom, standing full-length, each carrying a book. Elaborately decorated vestments. The border stripped to gesso. 31 x 26.3 cm.