1147IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES CHRYSOSTOMUS Auction: 97-III

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES CHRYSOSTOMUS
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet, ornamentale Punzieru
31 x 26,5 cm

400,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Against a golden background with etched tracery design. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Four selected saints on the borders. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.5 cm.