1148MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GREGOR DEM THEOLOGEN AUS EINE Auction: 97-III

Russland, 17. Jh.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GREGOR DEM THEOLOGEN AUS EINE
Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Nimbus vergoldet
97,7 x 29 cm

8.500,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GREGORY THE THEOLOGIAN FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo gilded. Losses to the lower border. 97.7 x 29 cm.