1149DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN Auction: 97-III

Russland, datiert 1828
DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN
Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
31,8 x 27 cm

500,00 EUR

A DATED ICON SHOWING ST. BASIL THE GREAT Russian, dated 1828 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Two selected saints on the borders. The background and borders stripped to gesso, restored. On the reverse engraved date '1828'. 31.8 x 27 cm.