1195MONUMENTALE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Auction: 97-III

Russland, 18./19. Jh.
MONUMENTALE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
80,2 x 59,7 cm

980,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL VITA-ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH TWELVE SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Areas of restoration. Horizontal cuts restored. 80.2 x 59.7 cm.