1202IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT SILBER-RIZA Auction: 97-III

Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, um 1830 (Riza)
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT SILBER-RIZA
Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Getriebene Silberriza
33 x 29,5 cm

1.200,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER RIZA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, circa 1830 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Executed with gold highlights. Overlaid with a silver riza. The upper border engraved 'weight 79 zolotniki' in Cyrillic. The later silver halo marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark. Vertical crack partially restored. 33 x 29.5 cm.