1210SEHR FEINE UND GROSSE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Auction: 97-III

Russland, 16. Jh.
SEHR FEINE UND GROSSE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA
Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
50,3 x 39,2 cm

8.000,00 EUR

A VERY FINE AND LARGE VITA ICON OF SAINT NICHOLAS Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. 16 episodes from the Saint's childhood and miracles surround his full-lenghth portrait: The scenes from his life showing his Nativity and Baptism, Nicholas in the monastic school, Nicholas is ordained as a deacon and as a bishop, the saint appears to Emperor Constantine in a dream, Nicholas saves three innocent men from execution by the sword, Nicholas returns an enslaved boy to his parents, Nicholas saves the boy Dimitri from drowning in the river Dnepr, the miracle of the carpet, the death of the saint and the Translatio of the Mortal Remains to Bari. All are meticulously painted against the gold background and pink architecture. Gilding minimally worn, minimally restored. 50.3 x 39.2 cm.