1225IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Auction: 97-III

Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, Dmitri Maksimowitsch Tschelaputin, 1880 (Oklad)
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD
Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, auf Laubholz-Tafel. Partielle Vergoldung. Oklad aus fein getriebenem und vergoldetem Silber.
31 x 26,6 cm

5.000,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Dmitrii Maksimovitch Shelaputin, 1880 (oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, auf Laubholz-Tafel. Partielle Vergoldung. Oklad aus Tempera on wood panel laid down on a wood panel. Finely executed with gold highlights. The oklad applied with a pierced, gilt halo set with green, red and transparent paste gems. Overlaid with a finely chased silver-gilt oklad. The halo applied with pastes. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'DSh' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.6 cm.