1226VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Auction: 97-III

Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Kostroma, Alexej Michailow Baradanow, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad)
VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Oklad aus getriebene
30,3 x 27 cm

1.500,00 EUR

A VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, Kostroma, Alexey Michailov Baradanov, mid 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AB' in Cyrillic. Losses to the border, areas of restoration. 30.3 x 27 cm.