1253KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN LEO VON CATANIA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Auction: 97-III

Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1786 (Oklad)
KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN LEO VON CATANIA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD
Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet
21,5 x 17,7 cm

850,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. LEO OF CATANIA WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1786 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark 'N.M' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 21.5 x 17.7 cm.