1263DIE HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDER ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ Auction: 97-III

Russland, 17. Jh.
DIE HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDER ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ
Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Leinwand, Hintergrund vergoldet
29,4 x 23,8 cm

800,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE MONASTIC SAINTS ZOSIMA AND SAVATII, FOUNDERS OF THE SOLOVETSKI MONASTERY Russland, 17. Jh. Russian, 17th century Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The two elderly saints wearing monkish attire, notably the Great Schema, holding a model of the walled monastery they founded. The Mother of God depicted above. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 29.4 x 23.8 cm.