1269 AGROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Auction: 97-III

Russland, wohl Sergijew Possad, Dreifaltigkeitskloster, Werkstatt von Iwan Malischew, um 1885
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH
Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert
35,8 x 31 cm

800,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, probably Sergeyev Posad, Monastery of Saint Sergius, Malyshev workshop, circa 1885 Oil on wood panel. The golden background and border with etched tracery design. The border finely painted with precious stones and medallions showing bishop saints. Minimally restored. 35.8 x 31 cm.