1270IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GENNADIOS VON KOSTROMA (SERGEJ VON RADONE Auction: 97-III

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GENNADIOS VON KOSTROMA (SERGEJ VON RADONE
Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ornamental punzierter Hintergrund
31 x 26,3 cm

1.000,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING ST. GENNADY OF KOSTROMA (SERGEY OF RADONEZH) Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The golden background ornately tooled, the border emulating contemporary enamel works. Areas of retouching. 31 x 26.3 cm.