1271KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Auction: 97-III

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-SPonki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet, ornamentale Punzi
22 x 17,8 cm

400,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background with etched tracery design. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minimally restored. 22 x 17.8 cm.