1295GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERAFIM VON SAROW Auction: 97-III

Russland, nach 1903
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERAFIM VON SAROW
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental punziert
59 x 45,5 cm

300,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROV Russian, after 1903 Oil on wood panel. Against a golden background with etched tracery design. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Gilding minimally worn. 59 x 45.5 cm.