1316IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL GABRIEL UND DER HEILIGEN EUFROSINIA MIT V Auction: 97-III

Russland, Moskau, 1836 (Oklad)
IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL GABRIEL UND DER HEILIGEN EUFROSINIA MIT V
Oklad aus getriebenem und vergoldeten Silber, graviert und ziseliert, mit applizierten Glasplaketten
35,2 x 31,2 cm

2.000,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL AND ST. EUPHROSYNE WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, Moscow, 1836 (oklad) The silver-gilt oklad chased and embossed, finely engraved and repoussé. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'MO'. Areas of restoration. A modern icon added. 35.2 x 31.2 cm.