1339SELTENE VITA-IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN JULITTA UND KIRIK Auction: 97-III

Zentralrussland, 18. Jh.
SELTENE VITA-IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN JULITTA UND KIRIK
Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet
30,7 x 25,8 cm

880,00 EUR

A RARE VITA ICON OF STS. YULITTA AND KIRIK Central Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Twelve episodes from the Saints's childhood, miracles and martyrdom surround the full-length portraits on the saints. Minimally restored. 30.7 x 25.8 cm.