1354GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN KRIEGERHEILIEN GEORG UND THEODOR SOWIE EINE Auction: 97-III

Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN KRIEGERHEILIEN GEORG UND THEODOR SOWIE EINE
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet
40,5 x 34,8 cm

1.500,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE WARRIOR SAINTS GEORGE AND THEODORE AND A MONK Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on a wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders including St. Mary of Egypt. Minimally restored. 40.5 x 34.8 cm.