1368STAUROTHEK MIT PATRONATSHEILIGEN Auction: 97-III

Russland, 19. Jh.
STAUROTHEK MIT PATRONATSHEILIGEN
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen
35,5 x 30,5 cm

200,00 EUR

380,00 EUR

A STAUROTHEK ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION WITH SELECTED PATRON SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. A brass crucifix set into the panel. Four selected saints on the borders including Sts. Paraskeve and Nataliya. Minor losses. 35.5 x 30.5 cm.