1372 ABEZEICHNETE IKONE MIT NEUN AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Auction: 97-III

Russland, Moskau, um 1900
BEZEICHNETE IKONE MIT NEUN AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
35,7 x 31 cm

800,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF NINE FAVOURITE SAINTS Russian, Moscow, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. On the reverse Cyrillic stamp of an icon shop in Moscow (illegible). Minimal losses. 35.7 x 31 cm.