1382IKONE MIT VIER FAMILIEN-HEILIGEN Auction: 97-III

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
IKONE MIT VIER FAMILIEN-HEILIGEN
Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ornamental punzierter Rand und Hint
30,9 x 26,2 cm

600,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The gilt background and border with etched tracery design. Sts. Petr, Nicholas of Myra, Mikhail and Mary of Egypt shown in full-length. The borders minimally chipped. 30.9 x 26.2 cm.