1401GROSSFORMATIGE JAHRESIKONE MIT DER AUFERSTEHUNG CHRISTI UND DER Auction: 97-III

Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE JAHRESIKONE MIT DER AUFERSTEHUNG CHRISTI UND DER
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
71,4 x 57,6 cm

1.500,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST, THE DESCENT INTO HELL, THE PASSION CYCLE, THE SAINTS ON THE WHOLE YEAR AND IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minor losses, areas of retouching. 71.4 x 57.6 cm.