1413GROSSE MONATSIKONE: JULI Auction: 97-III

Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.
GROSSE MONATSIKONE: JULI
Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
43,8 x 36,6 cm

1.200,00 EUR

A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF JULY Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gold highlights. Minimally restored. 43.8 x 36.6 cm.