1441GROSSE MONATSIKONE: NOVEMBER Auction: 97-III

Zentralrussland, 18. Jh.
GROSSE MONATSIKONE: NOVEMBER
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
40,2 x 34,8 cm

3.000,00 EUR

A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER Central Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Areas of restoration. 40.2 x 34.8 cm.