1442GROSSE MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER HIMMELFAHRT CHRISTI, DEM UNGLÄUB Auction: 97-III

Russland, Ende 18. Jh.
GROSSE MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER HIMMELFAHRT CHRISTI, DEM UNGLÄUB
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
44 x 35,7 cm

600,00 EUR

A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE ASCENSION OF CHRIST, THE INCREDULITY OF THOMAS, THE RAISING OF LAZARUS AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Minor vertical cracks. 44 x 35.7 cm.