1457GROSSFORMATIGE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTT Auction: 97-III

Russland, Vetka, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTT
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
53 x 43,8 cm

120,00 EUR

A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, Vetka, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background gilded. Four selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel and St. Boniface. Minimally worn, minimally restored. 53 x 43.8 cm.