1MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Auction: 57

Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh.
MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE
Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
33,5 x 27 cm

14.000,00 EUR

"MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE VENETO-CRETAN, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God depicted half-length on gilded wood ground wearing a blue tunic and a brown maphorion fastened at the chest with a transparent white veil draped over her hair; the orange mantle of Christ decorated with fine gold lines. The Mother of God holding Christ on her right arm, whilst resting her left hand lovingly on his legs. Christ holding a scroll in one hand and making a sign of blessing with the other. Vertical crack restored, minimal losses. 33.5 x 27 cm."