3THRONENDE GOTTESMUTTER Auction: 57

Balkan, 19. Jh.
THRONENDE GOTTESMUTTER
Laubholz-Tafel, verso ornamental punziert. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
25,5 x 20,5 cm

350,00 EUR

380,00 EUR

THE MOTHER OF GOD ENTHRONED Balkan, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Painted on a gold ground, the Mother of God seated on a gilded throne, her feet resting on a foot rest, the Christ Child sitting on her lap. Flanked by St. Haralampos standing on the devil and St. Paraskeva. The edges minimally chipped. 25.5 x 20.5 cm.