18GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE Auction: 57

Russland, 17. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE
Massive Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet
53,5 x 39,7 cm

2.800,00 EUR

2.000,00 EUR (UV)

A LARGE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN (ZNAMENIE) Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The waist-length representation of the Mother of God with her hands are raised up in prayer. On her chest the half-figure of Christ Emmanuel blessing and holding a scroll. Minimally restored. 53.5 x 39.7 cm.