213FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LEBENSSPENDENDE QUELLE' Auction: 62-I

Griechenland, 18. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LEBENSSPENDENDE QUELLE'
Schwere Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
38 x 26,8 cm

200,00 EUR

1.000,00 EUR

THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE LIFE-GIVING SOURCE Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. On the celestial plane, angels adoring the Mother of God and Christ. The lower part dominated by the marble fountain, surrounded by lay people. Finely executed with bright colours and gold. Vertical crack, minimal losses. 38 x 26.8 cm.